Privacy

This privacy policy applies to your use of Linch-pin Offshore Management Services website http://www.linch-pin.com.au

Linch-pin is committed to the Australian Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 governing privacy of personal information by businesses, and to protecting and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with us.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Some information provided to us by clients, customers and other third parties might be considered private or personal. Without these details we would not be able to carry out our business and provide our services to you. We will only collect such personal information if it is necessary for one of our functions or activities.

In particular, personal information is collected from people in the following situations by Linch-pin:

  • If you contact Linch-pin we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  •  When you submit your application by email we have your personal details on file.

At or before the time the personal information is collected by us we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of who we are, the fact that you are able to gain access to the information held about you, the purpose of the collection, the type(s) of organisations to which we usually disclose the information collected about you, any laws requiring the collection of the information and the main consequences for you if all or part of the information is not collected.

USE OF INFORMATION

Use of information collected and disclosure of personal information to others.

We may use or disclose personal information held about an individual for the primary purpose for which it is collected (e.g. provision of our services, including administration of our services, notification to you about changes to our services, record keeping following termination of our services to you, and technical maintenance). We may also use such information for a purpose related to the primary purpose of collection and where it would reasonably be expected by you that we would use the information in such a way. This information is only disclosed to persons outside our business in the circumstances set out in this policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection of the information.

In addition we are permitted to use or disclose information held about you:

  • Where you have consented to the use or disclosure
  • Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone’s health or safety or the public’s health or safety
  • Where we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part in our investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities.
  • Where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law (for example to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or other order of the court or the legal process).

SECURITY AND STORAGE

Linch-pin places great importance upon all information associated with our customers, clients and customers. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.

Personal information is de-identified or destroyed securely if no longer required by us.

Information stored within our computer systems can only accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect user’s personal information, Linch-pin cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk. Once Linch-pin receives your submission, it makes every effort to ensure its security on its systems.

CANDIDATE’S ACCESS TO THEIR OWN INFORMATION

Candidates can access their information to update or correct it (some exceptions apply under the law).

Linch-pin may refuse access to information if it interferes with the privacy rights of others or if it would breach any confidentiality relating to that information.

Unless a candidate advises us otherwise, we may destroy any personal or sensitive information if it has not been updated for a period of two years. If it is required that Linch-pin dispose of candidate information before this time our privacy representative must be informed in writing. Verification of identity may be required. Linch-pin will destroy candidate information in a secure and confidential manner.

TRANSFER OF INFORMATION OVERSEAS

Pursuant to the Australian Privacy Principles we may transfer personal information we have collected about you to someone other than you in a foreign country only if such transfer is permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

If Linch-pin decides to change its Privacy Policy, it will post changes on this Privacy Policy page so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which the information may be disclosed. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.

MAKING ENQUIRIES

Make further enquiries about our privacy policies by contacting the nominated privacy representative, Mark Harford on +61 8 9322 4971.